By visiting Cartika websites or are otherwise providing your personal information to Cartika via any other means, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Statement

For purposes of this Privacy Statement, the term “visitor” includes visitors to our websites who are not yet customers, those who become customers, as well as those who do not become customers; whether you upload information to our websites, download it, or are merely visiting our websites.

 

WHAT DO WE COLLECT AND WHERE?

The information we collect may include your personal information, such as your name, contact information, IP addresses, Live Chat Messages, phone conversation logs, product and service selections, and orders or other items that identify you individually.

We may collect information about you in the following manners:

  • you may provide your personal information to us via chat, email or other written correspondence, telephone calls, web-based forms, or other means
  • we use automated technical means to collect information about all website visitors for example by use of cookies

 

Web Visit

You may visit our Websites in any of the following ways:

  • By using your browser to navigate to our Websites
  • By viewing an advertisement displayed on a third-party website that is served content by our web server

 

When you visit our Websites, our server logs your IP address (unique network addresses), the time and duration of your visit, and the time and duration of the pages on our website you view. If you arrive at our website by clicking a paid advertisement (including a paid search engine result) or via a link in an email, then we will capture information that tracks your visit from that link. If you arrive at our Website by clicking a non-paid source, such as link in a non-paid search engine result or a hyperlink on another website, we may capture information that tracks your visit from that source to the extent we can do so. We may also capture information about your computer systems, such as your browser type and operating system.

 

We will likely place a cookie on your hard drive during the web visit. A cookie is a unique alphanumeric identifier that we use to help us identify the number of unique visitors to our Website, whether or not those visitors are repeat visitors and the source of the visits. Cookies cannot be executed as code or used to deliver a virus. Other servers cannot read them, and personal information cannot be gathered from them. They are simply an identifier shared between you and us to allow us to improve the services we offer to you through our Website. If you do not wish cookies to be placed on your computer, then they can be disabled in your web browser. The option to do so is found in your browser’s “security settings” section. Permanently disabling cookies in your browser may hinder your use of our Website as well as other websites and interactive services.

 

We do not collect personal information about you as part of a web visit, but web visit information may be tied to other information (including personal information) we collect from you via chat, web forms, and the other means we describe in this Privacy Statement.

 

We may use third party web site analytic tools such as Google Analytics, Zoho CRM, Zoho PageSense or Zoho SalesIQ on our website that employ cookies to collect certain information concerning your use of our Services. However, you can disable cookies by changing your browser settings. Further information about the procedure to follow in order to disable cookies can be found on your Internet browser provider’s website via your help screen.

 

Hyperlinks to non-Cartika Websites

We may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. The privacy practices of those sites may differ from Cartika practices and are not controlled by Cartika and covered by this Privacy Statement. We do not make any representations about third-party websites. We encourage you to review their privacy policies before submitting your data.

Minor Children’s Online Privacy Protection

Our services are not designed for or directed to children under the age of 13, and we will not intentionally collect or maintain information about anyone under the age of 13.

 

INFORMATION PROCESSING?

The Company is based in Canada. No matter where you are located, you consent to the processing and transferring of your information in and to Canada and other countries. The laws of Canada. and other countries governing data collection and use may not be as comprehensive or protective as the laws of the country where you live.

 

The laws in some jurisdictions require companies to tell you about the legal ground they rely on to use or disclose your personal data. To the extent those laws apply, our legal grounds are as follows:

  • To honor our contractual commitments to you: Much of our processing of personal data is to meet our contractual obligations to our users, or to take steps at users’ request in anticipation of entering into a contract with them. For example, we handle personal data on this basis to create your account and provide our Services.
  • Legitimate interests: In many cases, we handle personal data on the ground that it furthers our legitimate interests in ways that are not overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the affected individuals: This includes:
    • Providing a safe and enjoyable user experience;
    • Customer service;
    • Marketing, e.g. sending emails or other communications to let you know about new features;
    • Protecting our users, personnel, and property;
    • Analyzing and improving our business, e.g. collecting information about how you use our Services to optimize the design and placement of certain features;
    • Processing job applications;
    • Managing legal issues.
  • Legal compliance: We need to use and disclose personal data in certain ways to comply with our legal obligations.
  • To protect the vital interests of the individual or others: For example, we may collect or share personal data to help resolve an urgent medical situation.
  • Consent: Where required by law, and in some other cases, we handle personal data on the basis of your implied or express consent.

WHAT DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION FOR?

Personal Information

We may use your information to process your service requests, handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, provide access to secure areas of the Website, recommend merchandise and services that might be of interest to you, to personalize your visit to our Website, and to enable us to review develop and continually improve the products services and offers we provide online. We also use this information to prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our Website and to enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

Contact Information

We use visitor information to send information about our company to visitors and to get in touch with them when necessary.

Financial Information and payment card details

We may ask visitors to enter credit card or account information to process orders for services placed with Cartika. Financial information provided via our website or via our control panel/portal is transferred over a secure connection. We collect this information on a transaction-by-transaction basis and will not authorize the release of the information to anyone not directly involved in processing the transaction.

Credit card numbers are used only for processing payments and are not used for any other purposes.

We use the information you provide to us via telephone calls, chat, email, web forms and other communications to correspond with you about services you may be interested in purchasing. If you elect to purchase a service online using a web form, we will use the information to establish your account. The information you submit in writing, such as chat, email, and web form information is archived and may be tied to information that we collect about your web visits. Your telephone call may be recorded, and we may enter the information you provide via telephone into our systems to use for the purposes described in this paragraph.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information we gather is for internal use only and will only authorize the release of this information to anyone outside Cartika (except to third party service providers to Cartika who perform functions on our behalf but in such event personal information will only be shared to the extent reasonably necessary to perform their functions and they will not be authorized to use it for any other function), unless you have consented to such disclosure. A user may request a copy of his/her personal information, or a modification to this data within guidelines from the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) through the Cartika Accounts portal.

Cartika utilizes two data centers that are certified on the Safe Harbor List and abides by the principles outlined in the Safe Harbor framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of data from the European Union. To enforce the requirements of the Safe Harbor and to provide an independent means of resolving disputes, Cartika performs periodic self-assessments to verify that it is adhering to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles and that the provisions of this Privacy Policy are true and accurate, fully implemented and followed by Cartika.

Cartika as a Canadian company is also bound by the “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act” (PIPEDA). The act is intended to reassure the European Union there are adequate privacy compliance requirements to protect the personal information of European citizens.

Should you breach our terms and conditions or website terms, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data to comply with any legal obligation, we may disclose your information to a relevant authority. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction. In particular, we may release the information we collect to third parties when we believe it is appropriate to comply with the law, to enforce our legal rights, to protect the rights and safety of others, or to assist with industry efforts to control fraud, spam or other undesirable conduct.

We may release the information we collect to third parties, where the information is provided to enable such third party to provide services to us, provided that the third party has agreed to use at least the same level of privacy protections described in this Privacy Statement, and is permitted to use the information only for the purpose of providing services to us.

OPTING OUT OF COMMUNICATIONS

Cartika gives you an opportunity to chose to opt-out of personal data being disclosed to third parties for a purpose incompatible with the purpose for which it was originally collected (except for meeting applicable legal requirements or permitting third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf as described in section 3 of this Privacy Statement).

SECURITY OF YOUR INFORMATION

Cartika is committed to industry best practices approaches concerning security measures to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information in our possession. We use various security measures to protect the information we collect, as appropriate to the type of information, including encryption, firewalls, and access controls. We store information you provide to us on a computer system located in a controlled facility with limited access. Visitor textual information is encrypted during transmission; our company databases are accessible only by Cartika employees, contractors, and agents on a need to know basis and who have entered into and are bound by a confidentiality and nondisclosure agreements with Cartika.

DATA INTEGRITY

Personal data we collect is relevant for the purposes for which it is to be used. Cartika takes reasonable steps to ensure that data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and current.

RIGHT TO ACCESS, REMOVE OR CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you believe that any personal information we have about you is incorrect, or is, has been, or might be used inappropriately, please contact us, and we will take steps to correct or delete the information or restrict its use, as appropriate. The deletion of data will result in the termination of all services provided by Cartika.

You may request an export or deletion of personal information retained by Cartika at any time through the Cartika Accounts Portal.

VERIFICATION

Cartika utilizes the self-assessment approach to assure its compliance with its Privacy Statement. Cartika regularly verifies that the privacy statement is accurate, comprehensive, prominently displayed, completely implemented and in conformity. Appropriate employee training is in place, and internal procedures for periodically conducting objective reviews of compliance are in place.

INQUIRIES OR COMPLAINTS

If you have a question or complaint about this Privacy Statement or our information collection practices, please contact us. We will investigate the matter and are committed to resolving any privacy concerns that you may have.

CHANGES

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Statement may also change from time to time. You should check our website frequently to see recent changes. However, we will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of personal information collected in the past without your prior consent.